American Ex-Prisoners of War
A not-for-profit, Congressionally-chartered veterans’ service organization advocating for former prisoners of war and their families.

Established April 14, 1942



Close and return to Biographies page.
Biography
Caverly, Richard A.
Richard Allen Caverly in uniform
Richard Allen Caverly in uniform
   
Last Name
First Name, Middle Init.
Nickname
Street Add.
City
State
Zip
E-Mail
Spouse
Conflict
Branch of Service
Unit:
Military Job
Date Captured
Where Captured
Age at Capture
Time Interned
Camps
Date Liberated
Medals Received
After the War ...
Biography
Richard Allen Caverly was born September 18, 1931 in Royal Oak, MI. and grew up in Southfield, MI. He entered the US Army on January 8, 1949 and served in the 38th Inf. 2nd Div., A Co. He was a POW in Korea for 3 years. He received his Honorable Discharge from the Service October 22, 1953. After the Service Richard worked as an operating engineer until his retirement. He married Sandra Joanne Schilk on September 3, 1954, and they raised six children, two daughters and four sons.
Close and return to Biographies page.
Home Page