American Ex-Prisoners of War
A not-for-profit, Congressionally-chartered veterans’ service organization advocating for former prisoners of war and their families.

Established April 14, 1942



Close and return to Biographies page.
Biography
Cooper, James R
James Cooper - 1945
Lt. James R. Cooper ,USAAF -- Tucson, AZ, March 1945
James Cooper Life Member #7183
Jim Cooper Life Member- No. 7183
Last Name
First Name, Middle Init.
Nickname
Street Add.
City
State
Zip
E-Mail
Spouse
Conflict
Branch of Service
Unit:
Theatre of Operation
Military Job
Where Captured
Date Captured
Time Interned
Camps
Date Liberated
Medals Received
Age at Capture
After the War ...
Biography
James R. (Jim) Cooper: Born May 18, 1916, Hubbell, MI. Mr. Cooper has a B.S. in Metallurgical Engineering 1939, Michigan Tech. I married Alice E. (Betty) Cavender in Globe AZ, April 26, 1942. I have 3 sons and 1 daughter. I worked for Arizona mining companies for four years (1939-1943; 1946-1947), interrupted by military service, 1943-1945. I enlisted in the Army Air Force as an aviation cadet. I trained in Santa Ana, CA: Las Vegas, NV (gunnery); and Houston, TX (Ellington Field). I completed 12 1/2 missions with the 712th Squadron, 448th Bomb Group, 8th Air Force, as a navigator. I was shot down and crash-landed in Holland on June 29, 1944. Our target was Bernburg, but we were hit on our third pass over Magdeburg, after dropping bombs on target. Situation normal. After interrogation at Dulag Luft, we went to Stalag Luft III, until the end of January 1945. Then we were evacuated to Moosberg, Germany, first marching, then in crowded boxcars. We were liberated April 29, 1945. I worked for more than thirty years for mining companies in Mexico. Since 1978, I have worked as a consultant in Mexico and the western United States. I am an author and co-author of technical paper in English and Spanish. I am also the holder of process patent. I currently reside in Douglas, AZ
Close and return to Biographies page.
Home Page