American Ex-Prisoners of War
A not-for-profit, Congressionally-chartered veterans’ service organization advocating for former prisoners of war and their families.

Established April 14, 1942



Close and return to Biographies page.
Biography
Freedman, Henry E.
Henry E. Freedman - 1942, Camp Blanding, Florida
Henry E. Freedman - Present Day
 
Last Name
First Name, Middle Init.
Nickname
Street Add.
City
State
Zip
E-Mail
Spouse
Conflict
Branch of Service
Unit:
Theatre of Operation
Military Job
Where Captured
Date Captured
Time Interned
Camps
Date Liberated
Medals Received
Age at Capture
After the War ...
Biography
Hank was born in Boston, Massachusetts on September 21, 1921.

On October 13, 1942 he was assigned to 313th Infantry Regiment, 79th Infantry Division in Camp Blanding, Florida. After training in Florida and Tennessee as a machine gunner, Hank was promoted to Sergeant. He attended school at the University of Alabama at Tuscaloosa and Auburn University.

In March 1944 Hank was assigned to 422nd Infantry Regiment, 106h Infantry Division at Camp Atterbury, Indiana. He was shipped overseas in October on the SS Aquatania, landing at Glasgow, Scotland. He then was transferred to Le Havre, France in November.

On December 19, 1944, Hank was captured during the Battle of the Bulge. After much walking and being loaded in 40X8 boxcars and bombed by the RAF on Christmas Eve, Hank arrived at Stalag IXB on December 25, 1944. He was transferred to Stalag IXA on January 25, 1945.

After being liberated on March 30, 1945, Hank spent 3 to 4 weeks in hospitals in France. He had lost 55 pounds as a POW. Hank was flown back to the United States and discharged November 24, 1945.

Close and return to Biographies page.
Home Page