American Ex-Prisoners of War
A not-for-profit, Congressionally-chartered veterans’ service organization advocating for former prisoners of war and their families.

Established April 14, 1942



Close and return to Biographies page.
Biography
Holliday, Cecil S
Last Name
First Name, Middle Init.
Nickname
Street Add.
City
State
Zip
E-Mail
Spouse
Conflict
Branch of Service
Unit:
Theatre of Operation
Military Job
Where Captured
Date Captured
Time Interned
Camps
Date Liberated
Medals Received
Age at Capture
After the War ...
Biography
Cecil S. Holliday born July 5, 1924 passed away Thursday, May 20, 1999. He graduated from Austin High School and volunteered for the Army Air Corps in June 1942. During his distinguished military career he served as a ball turret gunner on the B-17. "Patches" was shot down on the second Schweinfurt raid, October 14, 1943. Cecil was a POW in Stalag XVII-B. He also flew with the 390th BG(H), 8th Air Force on thirteen missions.

Cecil is survived by his wife of 51 years, Dorris Lovin Holliday; two sons, John and wife Barbara, Bob and wife Judy; sisters, Margaret Jaques and husband John, Valla Lee Britton, Ruby Stewart and husband W.D; brother Paul Holliday, Jr. and four grandchildren, Sean Holliday, Nicholas Holliday, Scott Holliday, Christa Ingram and husband Earl. He was preceded in death by his mother, father and sister Gladys Meadows.

He attended the American River Junior College, Sacramento State College in Sacramento, California and the Baptist Theological Seminary, Rushlicon, Switzerland. Cecil was a retired Southern Baptist minister serving churches in California and Texas.

He was a Chaplain for the Department of Texas American Ex-Prisoners of War for seven years, a Commander from 1989 to 1990, and National Director from 1990 to 1991.

Close and return to Biographies page.
Home Page
is this bold