American Ex-Prisoners of War
A not-for-profit, Congressionally-chartered veterans’ service organization advocating for former prisoners of war and their families.

Established April 14, 1942



Close and return to Biographies page.
Biography
Hughes, William D
William Hughes
Staff Sergeant Bill Hughes
Bill and Louise Hughes -1992
Bill and Louise In 1992 After 51 Years Of Marriage
 
Last Name
First Name, Middle Init.
Nickname
Street Add.
City
State
Zip
E-Mail
Spouse
Conflict
Branch of Service
Unit:
Theatre of Operation
Military Job
Where Captured
Date Captured
Time Interned
Camps
Date Liberated
Medals Received
Age at Capture
After the War ...
Biography
William Hughes was born on Nov. 16 1923 in Liberal, MO and passed away on March 26, 1999.

Following high school, Bill Hughes joined the Eighth Air Force and served in WWII as a M/Sgt flight engineer in the European Theater with the 489th Bomber Group, stationed in England. After several missions, he was captured, in Holland on March 8, 1944 and interned in Stalags 4 & 6.

After being liberated on May 1945, he was discharged on October 23. He received the AVA (Oak Leaf Cluster), Purple Heart, WWII Victory, POW, Good Conduct, American Campaign, Presidential Unit Citation; same with one Battle Star.

He was married to Louise Hughes for over 51 years and resided in KC. He had four daughters (Trish Hughes Troutz, Marjorie Hughes, Mary Beth Robeson and Christine Bossung) and a son (W. David Hughes), plus 2 grandsons and 2 granddaughters.

Bill worked for large truck companies as a mechanic and and as a foreman for companies such as White Motor Co., Mack Truck Co. and TWA. He retired from TWA on medical leave. He was the Past Commander of the Disabled American Veterans, the VFW Post #5606 and stayed active in the Heart of America Chapter of AXPOW.

Close and return to Biographies page.
Home Page