American Ex-Prisoners of War
A not-for-profit, Congressionally-chartered veterans’ service organization advocating for former prisoners of war and their families.

Established April 14, 1942



Close and return to Biographies page.
Biography
Jarnagin, Floyd T.
Floyd Jarnagin
Floyd T. Jarnagin
Floyd Jarnagin
Floyd T. Jarnagin
 
Last Name
First Name, Middle Init.
Nickname
Street Add.
City
State
Zip
E-Mail
Spouse
Conflict
Branch of Service
Unit:
Theatre of Operation
Military Job
Where Captured
Date Captured
Time Interned
Camps
Date Liberated
Medals Received
Age at Capture
After the War ...
Biography
Floyd T. Jarnagin

Date of Birth: Dec. 14, 1919

Place of Birth: Lockney, Texas (Floyd County)

When I was seven my family moved to a rural community in Floyd County where I spent the rest of my childhood. In my family there were eight children -- four boys and four girls. I was the youngest boy. During the Great Depression I worked mostly on farms. In 1939 I graduated from High School.

On March 31, 1941 I volunteered for the U.S. Army and was inducted at Fort Bliss, El Paso, Texas. The next 3 years were spent at many different locations in the United States. In late summer 1944, I was sent to Europe as a member of the 103rd Infantry Division. During the Battle of Schillersdorf I was taken prisoner by the S.S. Troops of the German Army.

After 94 days as a P.O.W., I was liberated at Augsburg, Germany on April 29, 1945. Upon returning to the United States I was discharged on Oct. 23, 1945.

The following January I entered Texas Tech College. I graduated from college in 1950 with a B.B.A. degree and Accounting Major. Upon entering the Accounting profession I obtained my C.P.A. certificate several years later in 1950. The next 35 years were spent in the practice of accounting both public and private.

I married in early 1950s. My wife had two small boys from her previous marriage, and we had two more children, both girls, after our marriage. My wife died in 1995. All four of the children are still living.

In 1994 I retired from public accounting practice and accepted nomination of county audition of Midland County, Texas. I served as county auditor until 1993. At which time I resigned, primarily for heart reasons.

Floyd T. Jarnagin, 1-14-04

Close and return to Biographies page.
Home Page