American Ex-Prisoners of War
A not-for-profit, Congressionally-chartered veterans’ service organization advocating for former prisoners of war and their families.

Established April 14, 1942



Close and return to Biographies page.
Biography
Lankford, Robert G.
Robert G. Lankford - WWII Radio Operator and gunner
Robert G. Lankford - WWII Radio Operator and gunner
Robert G. Lankford - 2002
Robert G. Lankford - 2002
 
Last Name
First Name, Middle Init.
Nickname
Street Add.
City
State
Zip
E-Mail
Spouse
Conflict
Branch of Service
Unit:
Theatre of Operation
Military Job
Where Captured
Date Captured
Time Interned
Camps
Date Liberated
Medals Received
Age at Capture
After the War ...
Biography
Robert G. Lankford was born near Browns, Illinois on October 11, 1923. He attended the Browns Community schools and six months at the Lockyear Business College in Evansville, IN. He was inducted into the Army Air Corps on January 16, 1943 at Fort Benjamin Harrison, IN.

Bob married Clara F. Lankford of Ellery, IL on December 19,1942 and they will celebrate their 60th anniversary this year (2002). Seven children were born in this union. They have four living children and 10 grandchildren.

Bob was discharged from the Army on October 18,1945. He farmed in Edwards County, IL, near Albion, from 1945-1973. He was Executive Secretary for Farmer's Mutual Insurance Co. until retirement in 1990. He has spent his retirement enjoying hunting, fishing, the farm and his grandchildren's activities. For several years, he spoke to many school classes about his WWII and POW experience.

Close and return to Biographies page.
Home Page