American Ex-Prisoners of War
A not-for-profit, Congressionally-chartered veterans’ service organization advocating for former prisoners of war and their families.

Established April 14, 1942



Close and return to Biographies page.
Biography
Manifold, Donovan
Donovan B. Manifold, Co-pilot
2 Lt Donovan B. Manifold, 358 BS Co-pilot ("The Mugger")
Donovan B. Manifold
Donovan B. Manifold
 
Last Name
First Name, Middle Init.
Nickname
Street Add.
City
State
Zip
E-Mail
Spouse
Conflict
Branch of Service
Unit:
Theatre of Operation
Military Job
Where Captured
Date Captured
Time Interned
Camps
Date Liberated
Medals Received
Age at Capture
After the War ...
Biography
Donovan B. Manifold was born April 2, 1915 in Columbia, Pa. When the war broke out, traveled to Canada to join the RCAF at Hamilton, Ontario because he was too young to join the USAF.

Single Engine Pilot training in Harvard Aircraft. Went to England with RAF twin engine bomber until December, 1941. Transferred to 8th air Force in England December 1942. Shot down 4 July 1943.

Was co-pilot of a B-17 Fortress ("The Mugger") when it was shot down over Maliorne, France on July 4, 1943. He was interned as a POW at Stalag Luft 3 Sagan-Silesia Bavaria, then moved to Nuremberg-Langwasser, where he was liberated by US forces on April 16, 1945.

He retired from the Air Force as a Lieut. Col. He passed away in Camarillo, CA at the age of 92.

Close and return to Biographies page.
Home Page