American Ex-Prisoners of War
A not-for-profit, Congressionally-chartered veterans’ service organization advocating for former prisoners of war and their families.

Established April 14, 1942



Close and return to Biographies page.
Biography
Mason, Levi Shelton
Levi Mason in Uniform
S. Sgt. Levi Mason in Uniform
   
Last Name
First Name, Middle Init.
Nickname
Street Add.
City
State
Zip
E-Mail
Spouse
Conflict
Branch of Service
Unit:
Theatre of Operation
Military Job
Where Captured
Date Captured
Time Interned
Camps
Date Liberated
Medals Received
Age at Capture
After the War ...
Biography
Levi S. Mason was born February 19, 1915, in Smithfield, Illinois. He enlisted in the Army on March 12, 1941 in Peoria, IL and was sent to Camp McCoy, WI where he met Ruby C. Loomis, a resident of Baraboo, WI. They were married on August 16, 1943.

He was sent to England, then Wales, and eventually to Normandy Beach. As a Rifleman, he fought with the 2nd Division, 9th Infantry, 3rd Platoon. He was captured along the Sigfried Line on Oct. 3, 1944 and taken to POW Camp Katrine at Limberg, Germany. He was held there for 216 days until freed by a Russian woman soldier in May 1944.

After returning home, he and Ruby raised a son and three daughters.

On June 22, 1977, he married Evelyn Jacquette Lesperance of Manitowoc, WI. Levi in time became an active volunteer at the St. Vincent De Paul consignment shop in Two Rivers.

He was killed Friday, March 5, 1999 at the age of 84 in a car accident in Two Rivers.

Close and return to Biographies page.
Home Page