American Ex-Prisoners of War
A not-for-profit, Congressionally-chartered veterans’ service organization advocating for former prisoners of war and their families.

Established April 14, 1942



Memorial
Last Name:
Nonn
First, Middle Name:
Leo
Address:
18300 San Jose St.
City, State, Zip
Northridge, CA 91326
E-Mail:
rnonn@verizon.net
(son, Richard)
Phone:
(818) 585-5871
(son, Richard)
Nickname:
“Lee"
Spouse:
Lorraine (divorced)
Conflict:
WW II, Pacific
Branch of Service/Unit:
Civilian (fought with Marines)
Where Captured:
Wake Island
Date Captured:
23 December 1941
Camps Held In:
Woo Sung, China; Kiangwan, China; Niigata 5-B, Japan
How Long Interned:
44 months
Date Released:
August 1945
Medals Received:
Wake Island, P.O.W., American Campaign, World War II, American Expedition
Age at Capture:
23
Military Job:
Civilian canteen clerk
After the War...
Dairy business, catering.


Bio
Leo Nonn was born on May 21, 1918 in Granite City, Illinois. He grew up working in the local steel mill and doing farm labor. He joined the Civilian Conservation Corps during the Depression and credited those two years with preparing him for the trials to come.

In 1938 he hopped freight trains west, with stops in Texas to work at a Catholic Hospital and New Mexico to help build Conchas Dam. He arrived in Los Angeles, staying at the Union Rescue Mission until he could find work. He attended night school at Polytechnic High and Sawyer Business College while helping build airplanes at Douglas Aircraft.

In 1941 he enlisted as a civilian canteen clerk assigned to Wake Island. When war broke out he volunteered with the Marines to defend the island. He fought bravely and helped hold off the Japanese for 16 days, marking the first morale boost for Americans in WWII.

Lee was taken prisoner when the island was surrendered and transported to Shanghai, China, aboard the Hell ship Nitta Maru. He endured cold, hunger and brutality during his captivity for the duration of the war. After his liberation he married Lorraine, raising a family of 9 children while working in the dairy and food business. He loved people, a good joke, deep sea fishing, camping and reading. His greatest love was his family and keeping them near. Leo passed away on November 28, 2011. He is greatly missed by all who knew him.