American Ex-Prisoners of War
A not-for-profit, Congressionally-chartered veterans’ service organization advocating for former prisoners of war and their families.

Established April 14, 1942



Close and return to Biographies page.
Biography
Slater, Edward N
Edward Slater
P.F.C. Edward Slater
Edward Slater
Edward N. Slater at the Baton Rouge Nat. Convention 1998.
 
Last Name
First Name, Middle Init.
Nickname
Street Add.
City
State
Zip
E-Mail
Spouse
Conflict
Branch of Service
Unit:
Military Job
Date Captured
Where Captured
Age at Capture
Time Interned
Camps
Date Liberated
Medals Received
After the War ...
Biography
Edward N. Slater was born May 16, 1930 in Quincy, IL, one of 14 brothers and sisters. He joined the Army at 17 and was a rifleman in the 24th Infantry Division 1 Company 21st Regiment serving in Japan when the Korean War broke out.

He was captured on June 19, 1950. One of the few survivors of the Sunchon Tunnel Massacre, he endured four months on a death march before being rescued on October 21, 1950. Edward received many awards and medals for his bravery, including the Purple Heart with Cluster, the U.N. Medal and the Ambassador to Peace Medal.

After the war he went into sales. He and his wife Phyllis raised two children, a son and a daughter, and enjoy six grandchildren, and two great-grandchildren.

Edward has served as the Missouri Department Commander and a National Service Officer for AXPOW, and spends three days a week at the Kansas City, MO. V.A. Hospital, lending his support to "Those Who Cannot Help Themselves."

Close and return to Biographies page.
Home Page